Governance

Speed Museum is governed by the following Board of Trustees and Board of Governors.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Officers
Bruce Merrick, Chair
Michael Grisanti, Treasurer
Martha Slaughter, Chair Elect


Charles C. Barr, MD
Brooke Brown Barzun
Karen Casi
Richard H.C. Clay
Roger Cude
Elizabeth Davis
Eric K. Doninger
Alex Gerassimides
Connie Goodman
Michael “Mike” Grisanti
Brett Hale
Gill Holland
Alyce Hoskins
Alan Kamei
Lee Kirkwood
Robert E. Kulp, Jr.
David Laird
Allan Latts
Bruce Merrick
Ronald (Ron) J. Murphy
Anne Ogden
Neville Pinto
David Power
Al Shands
Martha Slaughter
Benson Small
Stephen Smith
Fran Thornton
Woodford Van Meter
Frank Weisberg
Don Wenzel

Trustee Emeriti

W.L. Lyons Brown, Jr.
Elizabeth Cressman
Sam Gilliam
Robert Griffith
Michael Harreld
Karen Hovey
Sherry Jelsma
Leonard Leight
Adele Leight
Sissy Nash
John S. Speed

 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Steering Committee
Juliet Gray, Chair
Stephanie Fellon – On-Boarding & Governor Engagement
Anna Tatman – Governor Recruitment & Diversity
Carla Terwilleger – Communications
Community Outreach – Open
Cheri Collis White and Amanda Schreiber – Patron Circle


Lauri Arnold
Muhammad Babar
Leticia Bajuyo
Mary Louise “Chip” Barr
Neville Blakemore III
James Bloom
Kathy Brown
Deloreon Collins Burton
Peter Byck
Kyle Anne Citrynell
Rev. Jerry Eifler
Stephanie Fellon
Dale Fisher
Helen Fugitte
Ron Geoghegan
Ankur Gopal
Kevin S. Grangier
Juliet Gray
Paula Turner Hale
Matthew E. Hamel
Johanna “Jody” Geier Howard
Chandra Irvin
David James
Heather Johnson
Ingrid Johnson
Katherine Johnson
Michael Judd
Alan Kamei
Patricia “Patty” Frank Kantlehner
Chase Kirkwood
Julia Kolp-Carstanjen
Susan Dabney Lavin
Lionel Leventhal
Karter Louis
Anne “Woo” Speed McNaughton
Rhonda Mitchell
Sarah Mizguchi
Mary Helen Myles
Lawrence Joshua Nagel
Mark Oppenheimer
Merrily Orsini, MSSW
Katherine Wyatt Oyler
Patrick M. Potter
Vidya Ravichandran
Douglas Riddle
Cesar Rodriguez M.D.
Rosalie Rosenthal
Amanda Schriber
Ellen Shapira
Ozair Shariff
Leslie Lewis-Sheets
Connie Simmons
Elizabeth Perry Spalding
Anita Matton Streeter
Anna Tatman
Carla Terwilleger
Michael Trager-Kusman
Stacey Wade
Alice Walter
Todd Walz
Robert Wang
J. Tanner Watkins
James Calleroz White.
Cheri Collis White

 

NATIONAL BOARD

Helen H. Abell
Eleanor M. Alger
Wallace (Wally) Bowling, Jr.
Linda K. Breathitt
Sam Gilliam
Michael N. Harreld
Irene J. Karp
Johnna Kleisner
Virginia Reynolds Parker
Helen Powell
Marianne Rash Rowe
Jeffrey Shankman